AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Among these renewed MacBook Air laptops, I’d choose the 2024 15-inch M3 model as the best overall balance of a large display, modern performance, and a more recent design. The 13-inch M2 models are standout choices for a lighter everyday laptop, while the M1 versions can suit basic tasks if their age and limited memory fit your needs. The main tradeoffs are chip generation, 8GB versus 16GB of memory, screen size, and how much storage you need. Renewed condition and seller terms also matter, since the model name alone cannot tell you the battery’s current health. Read on for the full comparison and guidance on choosing the right configuration.

For listenersOffer from Amazon

Turn the school run and nap time into listening time

  • Thousands of audiobooks, podcasts and originals
  • Listen on your phone, tablet or Echo — also offline
  • Cancel anytime
Try Audible free Free trial for new members
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
10
compared
1
brands
4
wireless
16GB unified memory
max memory
Which renewed macbook air laptop should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple 2024 MacBook Air 15-inch
Best Renewed 15-Inch Display
Large 15.3-inch, 2880 × 1864 Liquid Retina display
See on Amazon →
Professionals who want a large-screen Air with more memory and storage for multitasking, video calls, and a multi-display desk setup.
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Lapt
16GB unified memory and 512GB SSD provide more capacity than the renewed M3 15-inch pick
View on Amazon →
Students and commuters who want a renewed, compact MacBook Air for writing, web browsing, and routine office tasks.
Apple MacBook Air
Compact 13.3-inch form factor
View on Amazon →
Students and mobile office users who want a renewed, compact Air with enough listed SSD capacity for a substantial set of documents and apps.
Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop
512GB SSD offers more local capacity than the other renewed configurations listed here
View on Amazon →
First-time Mac buyers and cloud-first users who need a compact renewed laptop for browsing, writing, email, and streaming.
Apple MacBook Air
M1 chip with 8-core CPU and 7-core GPU for common everyday tasks
View on Amazon →
Memory — compared
Apple 2024 MacBook Air 15-inch8GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Lapt16GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Air8GB RAM
Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop 8GB RAM
Apple MacBook Air8GB
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with Ap8GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch8GB unified memory
Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop 8GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch with16GB unified memory
Apple Early 2020 MacBook Air w8GB 3733MHz LPDDR4X
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple 2024 MacBook Air 15-inch
✓ Large 15.3-inch, 2880 × 1864 Liquid Retina display
✗ 8GB unified memory can limit heavier multitasking
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Lapt
✓ 16GB unified memory and 512GB SSD provide more capacity than the renewed M3 15-inch pick
✗ Not identified as renewed in the supplied product information
Apple MacBook Air
✓ Compact 13.3-inch form factor
✗ 8GB RAM can restrict demanding multitasking
Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop
✓ 512GB SSD offers more local capacity than the other renewed configurations listed here
✗ 8GB RAM may constrain demanding multitasking
Apple MacBook Air
✓ M1 chip with 8-core CPU and 7-core GPU for common everyday tasks
✗ 128GB SSD is the smallest storage capacity among the reviewed options
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with Ap
✓ Light 2.7-pound design is convenient for daily commuting
✗ 8GB unified memory can constrain intensive multitasking
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch
✓ 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display provides room for multitasking
✗ 3.3-pound weight is less portable than the 13-inch M2 Air
Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop
✓ 2.7-pound build suits commuting and campus use
✗ 8GB unified memory can become restrictive under heavier workloads
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch with
✓ 16GB unified memory offers more multitasking headroom than the 8GB M2 models
✗ Provided product data does not state that the unit is renewed
Apple Early 2020 MacBook Air w
✓ Intel processor may suit buyers tied to Intel-specific software needs
✗ Older Core i3 platform is less suited to demanding workloads than the M2 models

Complete the kit

Momcozy Universal Stroller Organizer with Insulated Cup H...
Momcozy Universal Stroller Organizer with Insulated Cup H…
Add to your setup →
Stroller Organizer with Cup Holder, Non-Slip Stroller Cad...
Stroller Organizer with Cup Holder, Non-Slip Stroller Cad…
Add to your setup →
Accmor Universal Stroller Organizer with Insulated Cup Ho...
Accmor Universal Stroller Organizer with Insulated Cup Ho…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The 2024 15-inch M3 combines a roomy screen with a newer chip, making it the strongest all-around choice among the listed 8GB configurations.
  • The 13-inch M2 options share the same general performance tier, so storage, color, listing details, and renewed condition can matter more than small differences in their names.
  • The 15-inch M2 adds display area over the 13-inch M2, but both listed versions have 8GB of memory and 256GB of storage.
  • The M5 models stand apart with 16GB of memory and 512GB of storage, a better fit for heavier multitasking, though buyers should compare their exact screen size and listing details.
  • The two M1 listings differ in storage capacity, while the Intel Core i3 model is the oldest platform here and is a narrower choice for basic tasks or software needs that call for Intel.
2
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Lapt
Best Premium Performance
1
Apple 2024 MacBook Air 15-inch
Best Renewed 15-Inch Display
3
Apple MacBook Air
Best Compact Everyday Pick

Our Top Renewed Macbook Air Laptops Picks

Apple 2024 MacBook Air 15-inch with M3 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD (Renewed, Midnight)Apple 2024 MacBook Air 15-inch with M3 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD (Renewed, Midnight)Best Renewed 15-Inch DisplayModel year: 2024Processor: Apple M3, 8-core CPUGraphics: 10-core GPUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD – MidnightApple MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD – MidnightBest Premium PerformanceProcessor: Apple M5Memory: 16GB unified memoryStorage: 512GB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020) 13.3-inch with M1 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020) 13.3-inch with M1 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Compact Everyday PickModel: MacBook Air (Late 2020)Processor: Apple M1Display: 13.3-inch LED, 2560 × 1600VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop with M2 chip, 13.6-inch, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Storage, Midnight (Renewed)Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop with M2 chip, 13.6-inch, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Storage, Midnight (Renewed)Best Renewed Storage ValueModel year: 2022Processor: Apple M2, 8-core CPUMemory: 8GB RAMVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (2020) 13.3-inch with M1 Chip, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air (2020) 13.3-inch with M1 Chip, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Basic Renewed MacBook AirModel year: 2020Processor: Apple M1, 8-core CPUGPU: 7-core Apple GPUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with Apple M2 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD Storage, Midnight (Renewed)Apple 2022 MacBook Air with Apple M2 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD Storage, Midnight (Renewed)Best Compact M2 PickModel year: 2022Condition: RenewedProcessor: Apple M2, 8-core CPUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch (2023, M2, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight, Renewed)Apple MacBook Air 15-inch (2023, M2, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight, Renewed)Best for a Big ScreenModel year: 2023Condition: RenewedProcessor: Apple M2, 8-core CPUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop with M2 chip (13.6-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD Storage) Starlight (Renewed)Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop with M2 chip (13.6-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD Storage) Starlight (Renewed)Best Light-Colored FinishModel year: 2022Condition: RenewedProcessor: Apple M2, 8-core CPUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch with M5 chip, 16GB memory, 512GB SSD, and 12MP Center Stage camera (Midnight)Apple MacBook Air 13-inch with M5 chip, 16GB memory, 512GB SSD, and 12MP Center Stage camera (Midnight)Best for More Memory and StorageChip: Apple M5Display: 13.6-inch Liquid RetinaMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple Early 2020 MacBook Air with 1.1GHz Intel Core i3 13-inch 8GB RAM 256GB SSD Storage Space Gray (Renewed)Apple Early 2020 MacBook Air with 1.1GHz Intel Core i3 13-inch 8GB RAM 256GB SSD Storage Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Intel-Era App NeedsModel year: 2020Condition: RenewedProcessor: 1.1GHz quad-core 10th-generation Intel Core i3VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
renewed macbook air laptopMemoryStorageDisplayProcessor
Apple 2024 MacBook Air 15-inch8GB unified memory256GB SSD15.3-inch Liquid Retina, 2880 × 1864Apple M3, 8-core CPU
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Lapt16GB unified memory512GB SSD15.3-inch Liquid RetinaApple M5
Apple MacBook Air8GB RAM256GB SSD13.3-inch LED, 2560 × 1600Apple M1
Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop 8GB RAM512GB SSD13.6-inch Retina, 2560 × 1664Apple M2, 8-core CPU
Apple MacBook Air8GB128GB SSD13.3-inch Retina LED-backlit IPS, 2560 × 1600Apple M1, 8-core CPU
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with Ap8GB unified memory256GB SSD13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 2560 x 1664Apple M2, 8-core CPU
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch8GB unified memory256GB SSD15.3-inch Liquid Retina, 2880 x 1864Apple M2, 8-core CPU
Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop 8GB unified memory256GB SSD13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 2560 x 1664Apple M2, 8-core CPU
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch with16GB unified memory512GB SSD13.6-inch Liquid Retina—
Apple Early 2020 MacBook Air w8GB 3733MHz LPDDR4X256GB SSD13.3-inch, 2560 x 16001.1GHz quad-core 10th-generation Intel Core i3

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple 2024 MacBook Air 15-inch with M3 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD (Renewed, Midnight)

    Apple 2024 MacBook Air 15-inch with M3 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD (Renewed, Midnight)

    Best Renewed 15-Inch Display

    View on Amazon

    I’d choose this renewed Air when screen space matters more than generous memory or storage. Its 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display gives documents, side-by-side windows, and video more room than the 13.6-inch M2 MacBook Air, while the M3 chip and 10-core GPU suit everyday work and lighter creative tasks. At 1.51 kg, it remains portable for a large-screen laptop, and Touch ID and Wi-Fi 6E add useful convenience.

    The main compromise is the 8GB of unified memory and 256GB SSD: demanding multitasking and large local media libraries can feel constrained sooner than on the M2 model with 512GB. Its 90-day limited warranty is also worth weighing when buying renewed. I’d rank it ahead of older compact options for buyers who value display area, but not for those who need more capacity.

    Pros:
    • Large 15.3-inch, 2880 × 1864 Liquid Retina display
    • M3 chip with 10-core GPU for everyday work and lighter graphics tasks
    • Lightweight 1.51 kg design for a 15-inch laptop
    • Touch ID, Wi-Fi 6E, and 1080p camera
    Cons:
    • 8GB unified memory can limit heavier multitasking
    • 256GB SSD leaves little room for a large offline library
    • 90-day limited warranty is shorter than many buyers may prefer

    Best for: Students and mobile professionals who want a roomy screen for documents, video calls, and split-screen work without stepping up to a heavier laptop.

    Not ideal for: Creative users who keep large project files locally or run memory-intensive apps, since this configuration has 8GB of memory and a 256GB SSD.

    • Model year:2024
    • Processor:Apple M3, 8-core CPU
    • Graphics:10-core GPU
    • Memory:8GB unified memory
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina, 2880 × 1864
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
    • Weight:1.51 kg
    • Warranty:90-day limited
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed M3 Air if you want a portable 15-inch screen, but pick a higher-memory, higher-storage configuration for demanding work.”
  2. Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD – Midnight

    Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD – Midnight

    Best Premium Performance

    View on Amazon

    For buyers comparing renewed MacBook Airs with a newer machine, this 15-inch M5 configuration is the premium performance choice. Its 16GB of unified memory and 512GB SSD offer more working room than the renewed 15-inch M3 Air’s 8GB and 256GB, which should matter for heavier multitasking and larger files. The 15.3-inch display, 12MP Center Stage camera, and six-speaker sound system also make it well suited to video calls and media.

    Connectivity is a step forward too: Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, and support for up to two external displays broaden its desk setup options. The tradeoff in this renewed-laptop roundup is straightforward: it is not listed as renewed, so buyers specifically seeking a renewed MacBook Air may prefer the M3 or M2 picks. I’d select it only if its newer specifications matter more than matching the roundup’s renewed focus.

    Pros:
    • 16GB unified memory and 512GB SSD provide more capacity than the renewed M3 15-inch pick
    • 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display with support for 1 billion colors
    • 12MP Center Stage camera and six-speaker sound system
    • Wi-Fi 7, MagSafe, Thunderbolt 4, and support for up to two external displays
    Cons:
    • Not identified as renewed in the supplied product information
    • No touchscreen is listed
    • Memory and storage upgrade options are not specified

    Best for: Professionals who want a large-screen Air with more memory and storage for multitasking, video calls, and a multi-display desk setup.

    Not ideal for: Shoppers specifically seeking a renewed MacBook Air, since the supplied product information does not identify this model as renewed.

    • Processor:Apple M5
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4 ports, MagSafe charging port, headphone jack
    • External displays:Supports up to two
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M5 Air for the stronger stated memory, storage, and connectivity package, but skip it if renewed condition is a requirement.”
  3. Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020) 13.3-inch with M1 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020) 13.3-inch with M1 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Compact Everyday Pick

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 13.3-inch M1 Air is the compact, straightforward choice for buyers whose daily routine is mostly browsing, writing, and video calls. The M1 chip and stated battery life of up to 18 hours make it a practical alternative to the newer 15-inch M3 Air when portability matters more than a larger display or newer connectivity. Its 256GB SSD also gives it twice the listed storage of the 128GB M1 configuration in this roundup.

    That added storage does not solve the shared 8GB memory limit, and the older M1 platform is less suited to buyers expecting newer features such as Wi-Fi 6E. The 13.3-inch screen is easier to carry, but offers less workspace than either 15-inch option. I’d put it ahead of the 128GB M1 model for everyday use, while pointing creative users toward an Air with more memory and capacity.

    Pros:
    • Compact 13.3-inch form factor
    • M1 chip suits common productivity and browsing tasks
    • 256GB SSD offers more space than the 128GB M1 configuration
    • Backlit keyboard and stated battery life of up to 18 hours
    Cons:
    • 8GB RAM can restrict demanding multitasking
    • 256GB storage may be tight for large media collections
    • Older M1-era feature set lacks the listed Wi-Fi 6E of the M3 15-inch model

    Best for: Students and commuters who want a renewed, compact MacBook Air for writing, web browsing, and routine office tasks.

    Not ideal for: Users who regularly edit large media projects, keep extensive files locally, or need a roomy screen for several windows at once.

    • Model:MacBook Air (Late 2020)
    • Processor:Apple M1
    • Display:13.3-inch LED, 2560 × 1600
    • Memory:8GB RAM
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Weight:3.8 pounds
    • Warranty:90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Pick this renewed M1 Air for compact everyday computing and more storage than the 128GB alternative, not for demanding creative workloads.”
  4. Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop with M2 chip, 13.6-inch, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Storage, Midnight (Renewed)

    Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop with M2 chip, 13.6-inch, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Storage, Midnight (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Storage Value

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 13.6-inch M2 Air earns its place through a useful balance: 512GB of SSD storage in a portable design, without moving up to a larger 15-inch machine. Compared with the renewed 15-inch M3 Air, it gives up screen area and the M3 chip’s newer generation, but doubles the listed storage while keeping the weight to 2.7 pounds. The 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display adds a brighter, wider-color viewing experience than the older 13.3-inch M1 options.

    MagSafe charging, two Thunderbolt 3 ports, and a headphone jack make its everyday connections practical. Its limitation is memory: the listed 8GB configuration trails the 16GB M5 model for heavier multitasking, and the product description’s mention of higher memory capacities does not change this unit’s stated 8GB. I’d choose it for local file capacity and portability, not for workloads that lean hard on memory.

    Pros:
    • 512GB SSD offers more local capacity than the other renewed configurations listed here
    • 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display with 500 nits brightness and P3 wide color
    • Portable 2.7-pound design
    • MagSafe charging, two Thunderbolt 3 ports, and headphone jack
    Cons:
    • 8GB RAM may constrain demanding multitasking
    • Smaller display than the 15-inch M3 and M5 options
    • Renewed condition and the stated 90-day warranty require buyers to weigh coverage carefully

    Best for: Students and mobile office users who want a renewed, compact Air with enough listed SSD capacity for a substantial set of documents and apps.

    Not ideal for: People who need 16GB or more of memory for demanding creative work, or who prefer a larger screen for side-by-side windows.

    • Model year:2022
    • Processor:Apple M2, 8-core CPU
    • Memory:8GB RAM
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:13.6-inch Retina, 2560 × 1664
    • Weight:2.7 pounds
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 3 ports, MagSafe charging port, headphone jack
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours of video playback
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed M2 Air if 512GB storage and a compact design matter more than a 15-inch display or higher memory.”
  5. Apple MacBook Air (2020) 13.3-inch with M1 Chip, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air (2020) 13.3-inch with M1 Chip, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Basic Renewed MacBook Air

    View on Amazon

    This is the most stripped-back renewed option here: a 13.3-inch M1 Air with 8GB of memory and just 128GB of SSD storage. It can make sense for buyers who mainly use browser-based tools, stream media, and save files to cloud storage. Like the 256GB M1 model, it has a backlit keyboard, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 6, and a stated battery life of up to 18 hours; it is the smaller-storage sibling rather than a different class of machine.

    The tradeoff against that other renewed M1 Air is substantial: half the listed SSD capacity leaves less room for apps and offline files. The newer M2 13.6-inch model provides a larger display and 512GB storage, while this one keeps the older, compact format. I’d only choose it when your files live online and your tasks stay light; buyers who want a laptop to grow with a larger local library should favor the 256GB or 512GB options.

    Pros:
    • M1 chip with 8-core CPU and 7-core GPU for common everyday tasks
    • Sharp 13.3-inch Retina display with 2560 × 1600 resolution
    • Touch ID and backlit keyboard
    • Wi-Fi 6 and stated battery life of up to 18 hours
    Cons:
    • 128GB SSD is the smallest storage capacity among the reviewed options
    • 8GB memory limits headroom for heavier multitasking
    • Older M1 model has a smaller display and older feature set than the renewed M2 and M3 picks

    Best for: First-time Mac buyers and cloud-first users who need a compact renewed laptop for browsing, writing, email, and streaming.

    Not ideal for: People who install many large apps, work offline with sizeable files, or want more headroom than 8GB memory and 128GB storage provide.

    • Model year:2020
    • Processor:Apple M1, 8-core CPU
    • GPU:7-core Apple GPU
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina LED-backlit IPS, 2560 × 1600
    • Memory:8GB
    • Storage:128GB SSD
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.0
    • Camera:720p FaceTime HD
    • Warranty:90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Buy this renewed M1 Air only for light, cloud-centered use; the 256GB M1 version is a safer fit if you keep files locally.”
  6. Apple 2022 MacBook Air with Apple M2 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD Storage, Midnight (Renewed)

    Apple 2022 MacBook Air with Apple M2 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD Storage, Midnight (Renewed)

    Best Compact M2 Pick

    View on Amazon

    I’d choose this 13.6-inch M2 Air for portability without dropping to an older chip generation. At 2.7 pounds, it is easier to carry than the 15-inch M2 Air, while its brighter, higher-resolution Liquid Retina display is a meaningful upgrade over the 2020 Intel Air. The M2’s 8-core CPU suits everyday work, study, calls, and light creative tasks; the 1080p camera and four-speaker audio also make it better equipped for video meetings than its compact size suggests.

    The main compromises are the fixed 8GB memory and 256GB SSD, which leave less room for heavy multitasking and large local projects than the 16GB/512GB M5 model. Renewed condition adds uncertainty around cosmetic wear and battery history, so I’d check the seller’s condition and return terms. Midnight is distinctive, but can show fingerprints more readily than lighter finishes.

    Pros:
    • Light 2.7-pound design is convenient for daily commuting
    • M2 8-core CPU handles common productivity and study workloads
    • 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display offers P3 color and up to 500 nits
    • 1080p camera, four-speaker audio, and MagSafe support
    Cons:
    • 8GB unified memory can constrain intensive multitasking
    • 256GB SSD may fill quickly with large projects or media
    • Renewed condition means cosmetic state and battery history can vary

    Best for: Students and mobile professionals who want an M2 MacBook Air that is light to carry and suited to everyday tasks, video calls, and moderate creative work.

    Not ideal for: People who regularly run memory-heavy applications or keep large media libraries locally; the 8GB memory and 256GB SSD are limiting, and the 15-inch M2 model offers more screen space.

    • Model year:2022
    • Condition:Renewed
    • Processor:Apple M2, 8-core CPU
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 2560 x 1664
    • Memory:8GB unified memory
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Weight:2.7 pounds
    • Ports:MagSafe, two Thunderbolt ports, headphone jack
    • Color:Midnight
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed M2 Air if portability and a modern display matter more than extra memory, storage, or the larger screen of the 15-inch model.”
  7. Apple MacBook Air 15-inch (2023, M2, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight, Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air 15-inch (2023, M2, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight, Renewed)

    Best for a Big Screen

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 15.3-inch M2 Air is the screen-first choice among the compact M2 options here. Its 2880 x 1864 display gives spreadsheets, side-by-side documents, and timelines more working room than the 13.6-inch M2 Air, without moving into a heavier professional laptop. The fanless design runs silently, a practical advantage in quiet classrooms, shared offices, or bedrooms, and the 10-core GPU gives it headroom for casual graphics work.

    The trade is clear: at 3.3 pounds, it is less convenient to carry than the 13-inch model, while the 8GB memory and 256GB SSD match that smaller option rather than improving capacity. Apple’s stated battery life is up to 18 hours, though actual runtime varies. Since this is renewed, I’d also verify condition and battery details; buyers wanting stronger multitasking should compare it with the 16GB M5 Air, not assume the larger screen means a faster system.

    Pros:
    • 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display provides room for multitasking
    • 2880 x 1864 resolution and P3 wide color
    • Fanless operation stays quiet during typical workloads
    • M2 chip pairs an 8-core CPU with a 10-core GPU
    Cons:
    • 3.3-pound weight is less portable than the 13-inch M2 Air
    • 8GB memory may limit demanding multitasking
    • 256GB SSD leaves modest room for local files and media

    Best for: Remote workers, students, and spreadsheet or document users who want a spacious display but still prefer a thin, fanless MacBook Air.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers who prioritize the lightest carry, or power users who need more than 8GB of memory and 256GB of storage.

    • Model year:2023
    • Condition:Renewed
    • Processor:Apple M2, 8-core CPU
    • Graphics:10-core GPU
    • Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina, 2880 x 1864
    • Memory:8GB unified memory
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Weight:3.3 pounds
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours, depending on use and configuration
    Our verdict
    “Pick this model over the 13-inch M2 Air when a roomy, silent workspace matters more than the easiest possible daily carry.”
  8. Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop with M2 chip (13.6-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD Storage) Starlight (Renewed)

    Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop with M2 chip (13.6-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD Storage) Starlight (Renewed)

    Best Light-Colored Finish

    View on Amazon

    This Starlight 13.6-inch M2 Air makes the most sense for buyers who want the same portable M2 platform as the Midnight 2022 model in a lighter-looking finish. The core package is familiar: an 8-core M2 CPU, 8GB memory, and 256GB SSD, paired with a bright Liquid Retina display and a 2.7-pound chassis. That combination is well matched to classes, office tasks, browsing, and video playback; the stated battery life reaches up to 18 hours of video playback, though real runtime varies.

    Compared with the 15-inch M2 Air, this one is easier to slip into a bag but gives up screen area. It also has the same capacity limits as the Midnight 13-inch version, so the finish—not more performance or storage—is the differentiator. MagSafe and two Thunderbolt 3 ports help with charging and accessories, but buyers with many wired devices may need a hub. As a renewed laptop, inspect the listing’s condition and battery terms before deciding.

    Pros:
    • 2.7-pound build suits commuting and campus use
    • 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display supports P3 wide color and up to 500 nits
    • M2 chip offers capable everyday performance
    • MagSafe charging leaves Thunderbolt ports available while plugged in
    Cons:
    • 8GB unified memory can become restrictive under heavier workloads
    • 256GB SSD may require external or cloud storage
    • Smaller display has less workspace than the 15-inch M2 Air

    Best for: Students and everyday Mac users who want a lightweight M2 laptop in a lighter Starlight finish for writing, browsing, and video calls.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need a large built-in workspace, extensive local storage, or memory for demanding professional applications.

    • Model year:2022
    • Condition:Renewed
    • Processor:Apple M2, 8-core CPU
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 2560 x 1664
    • Memory:8GB unified memory
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Weight:2.7 pounds
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours of video playback, according to product description
    • Color:Starlight
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Starlight model if you want a light 13-inch M2 Air and prefer its finish over the otherwise similar Midnight version.”
  9. Apple MacBook Air 13-inch with M5 chip, 16GB memory, 512GB SSD, and 12MP Center Stage camera (Midnight)

    Apple MacBook Air 13-inch with M5 chip, 16GB memory, 512GB SSD, and 12MP Center Stage camera (Midnight)

    Best for More Memory and Storage

    View on Amazon

    Within a roundup centered on renewed MacBook Air laptops, this listing is the capacity-focused alternative: it specifies an M5 chip, 16GB unified memory, and 512GB SSD, doubling the memory and storage of the renewed 13-inch M2 models. That extra capacity is more useful than a small spec bump for buyers who keep many apps open, handle larger files, or want fewer storage-management chores. The 12MP Center Stage camera and Wi-Fi 7 also make it better equipped for current video calls and wireless networks than the older M2 options.

    However, the supplied listing does not identify this as renewed, unlike the other products in this roundup, so I would verify condition and seller details before treating it as a renewed purchase. It also costs you the vintage-specific comparison: buyers seeking a clearly documented refurbished model may prefer the 2023 15-inch M2 Air, while this 13.6-inch option offers newer listed hardware but no larger display. The 18-hour battery figure is a stated maximum, not a guarantee.

    Pros:
    • 16GB unified memory offers more multitasking headroom than the 8GB M2 models
    • 512GB SSD provides twice the listed capacity of the 256GB alternatives
    • 12MP Center Stage camera is suited to video calls
    • Wi-Fi 7 and two Thunderbolt 4 ports are specified
    Cons:
    • Provided product data does not state that the unit is renewed
    • 13.6-inch display is smaller than the 15-inch M2 Air screen
    • Only two Thunderbolt 4 ports are listed

    Best for: Buyers prioritizing 16GB memory, 512GB storage, current wireless features, and a compact Air for multitasking and larger everyday projects.

    Not ideal for: Shoppers who require a clearly identified renewed unit or want the larger workspace of the 15-inch M2 Air.

    • Chip:Apple M5
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe charging port, headphone jack
    • Weight:2.71 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this listing for its 16GB memory and 512GB SSD only after confirming that its condition meets your renewed-laptop requirements.”
  10. Apple Early 2020 MacBook Air with 1.1GHz Intel Core i3 13-inch 8GB RAM 256GB SSD Storage Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple Early 2020 MacBook Air with 1.1GHz Intel Core i3 13-inch 8GB RAM 256GB SSD Storage Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Intel-Era App Needs

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 2020 Intel MacBook Air is the specialist pick for someone who specifically needs an Intel-era Mac rather than the better performance-per-watt of the M2 models. Its 1.1GHz quad-core Core i3, 8GB memory, and 256GB SSD cover light browsing, documents, and basic school or office work, while the backlit Magic Keyboard and Touch ID remain useful day-to-day features. The 13.3-inch, 2560 x 1600 display is sharp, though smaller than the 13.6-inch screens on both 2022 M2 Airs.

    Compared with the M2 options, this model is older and its Intel processor is a weaker fit for sustained creative workloads or demanding multitasking. It also lacks the newer MagSafe charging arrangement listed on the M2 Airs, relying instead on two Thunderbolt 3 ports. I’d select it only when Intel compatibility matters more than newer chip performance, battery efficiency, and display size. Renewed condition adds a further reason to check the unit’s condition and battery details before buying.

    Pros:
    • Intel processor may suit buyers tied to Intel-specific software needs
    • 256GB SSD provides more listed capacity than the 128GB M1 alternative in the roundup
    • Backlit Magic Keyboard and Touch ID
    • 13.3-inch display has 2560 x 1600 native resolution
    Cons:
    • Older Core i3 platform is less suited to demanding workloads than the M2 models
    • 8GB memory can limit multitasking
    • Two Thunderbolt 3 ports offer fewer connection options than the M2 models with MagSafe

    Best for: Mac users with a specific Intel software or compatibility requirement who mainly need a compact laptop for basic productivity.

    Not ideal for: Most buyers seeking a long-term everyday Mac, demanding multitasking, or better performance and efficiency; the M2 Air models are stronger fits.

    • Model year:2020
    • Condition:Renewed
    • Processor:1.1GHz quad-core 10th-generation Intel Core i3
    • Memory:8GB 3733MHz LPDDR4X
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Display:13.3-inch, 2560 x 1600
    • Weight:2.8 pounds
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 3 ports
    • Input features:Backlit Magic Keyboard, Touch ID, Force Touch trackpad
    Our verdict
    “Buy this renewed Intel Air only when Intel compatibility is a requirement; otherwise, the 13-inch M2 Air is the more capable everyday choice.”
renewed macbook air laptops
What makes a great renewed macbook air laptop
1
Match Memory to Your Workload
Memory affects how comfortably a laptop handles several apps and browser tabs at once.
2
Choose Storage for Your Actual Files
Storage is easy to underestimate because cloud services and external drives can extend what a laptop holds.
3
Balance Screen Space Against Carry Weight
A 15-inch Air gives spreadsheets, side-by-side windows, and media more room, which can reduce the need for an external display at
4
Treat Renewed Condition as a Separate Decision
A renewed label does not tell you the battery’s remaining capacity, whether the casing has marks, or which accessories are include
How to choose your renewed macbook air laptop
1
How we picked
I ranked these renewed MacBook Airs by the buyer outcomes their configurations suggest: everyday responsiveness, useful
2
Match Memory to Your Workload
Memory affects how comfortably a laptop handles several apps and browser tabs at once.
3
Choose Storage for Your Actual Files
Storage is easy to underestimate because cloud services and external drives can extend what a laptop holds.
4
Balance Screen Space Against Carry Weight
A 15-inch Air gives spreadsheets, side-by-side windows, and media more room, which can reduce the need for an external d
5
Treat Renewed Condition as a Separate Decision
A renewed label does not tell you the battery’s remaining capacity, whether the casing has marks, or which accessories a
Vetted renewed macbook air laptops ·
The best renewed macbook air laptops, compared
★ Winner Apple 2024 MacBook Air 15-inch
Best Renewed 15-Inch Display
10compared
16GB unified memorytop memory
4wireless

How We Picked

I ranked these renewed MacBook Airs by the buyer outcomes their configurations suggest: everyday responsiveness, useful memory and storage, screen size, portability, and the age of the chip platform. I gave more weight to combinations that suit a broad range of school, work, and home tasks, while treating 16GB of memory and 512GB of storage as meaningful advantages for heavier multitasking and longer-term flexibility. A larger display earned credit for desk-based work, but not enough to outweigh portability needs for every buyer.

Renewed listings add uncertainty that specifications cannot resolve, so I also considered how clearly a buyer can distinguish configurations and what to verify before ordering. Models with the same chip and similar memory are separated mainly by screen size and storage; older M1 and Intel systems rank lower for buyers seeking broader headroom. This ranking compares the stated configurations, not individual unit condition, battery health, seller service, or warranty terms, which can vary by listing.

Feature comparison
renewed macbook air laptopWirelessBattery lifePorts
Apple 2024 MacBook Air 15-inchWi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3——
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch LaptWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6Up to 18 hoursTwo Thunderbolt 4 ports, MagSafe charging port, headphone jack
Apple MacBook AirWi-Fi 6, BluetoothUp to 18 hours—
Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop —Up to 18 hours of video playbackTwo Thunderbolt 3 ports, MagSafe charging port, headphone jack
Apple MacBook AirWi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.0——
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with Ap——MagSafe, two Thunderbolt ports, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch—Up to 18 hours, depending on use and configuration—
Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop —Up to 18 hours of video playback, according to product description—
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch withWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6Up to 18 hoursTwo Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe charging port, headphone jack
Apple Early 2020 MacBook Air w——Two Thunderbolt 3 ports
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which renewed macbook air laptop fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Renewed Macbook Air Laptops

When choosing among renewed MacBook Airs, start with your workload and the specific unit listing—not just the chip name. A good match depends on how you use memory and storage, how often you carry the laptop, and how much uncertainty you can accept about a renewed device.

Match Memory to Your Workload

Memory affects how comfortably a laptop handles several apps and browser tabs at once. The 8GB configurations here can fit writing, browsing, video calls, and routine schoolwork, but a demanding mix of large documents, creative apps, and many open tabs can leave less room to grow. The 16GB M5 models offer more headroom for that kind of multitasking. Buyers often focus on chip generation and overlook memory, even though memory is fixed in these MacBook Air configurations. If you expect heavier work or plan to keep the laptop for years, favor more memory over a cosmetic preference when the rest of the setup meets your needs.

Choose Storage for Your Actual Files

Storage is easy to underestimate because cloud services and external drives can extend what a laptop holds. They do not replace local space for downloaded media, large project files, apps, or offline work, and relying on them can add friction. In this roundup, capacities range from 128GB to 512GB, so the difference can shape daily convenience more than a small design variation. Before choosing, check how much space your current computer uses and allow room for future files and system updates. A smaller drive can work for a cloud-first user, but buyers with sizeable local libraries should favor more built-in capacity.

Balance Screen Space Against Carry Weight

A 15-inch Air gives spreadsheets, side-by-side windows, and media more room, which can reduce the need for an external display at home. A 13-inch model is easier to fit into a bag and is usually the more natural choice for commuting or moving between classes. Screen size does not change the basic portability story as much as the laptop’s actual weight and dimensions, so check the exact model details if every ounce matters. Think about where you do most of your work: a larger panel helps at a fixed desk, while a smaller one can make frequent travel less cumbersome. Avoid paying for a bigger display if you rarely need the added workspace.

Treat Renewed Condition as a Separate Decision

A renewed label does not tell you the battery’s remaining capacity, whether the casing has marks, or which accessories are included. Read the specific listing for its condition description, return window, warranty coverage, and who handles service. Check whether the seller explains inspection or refurbishment procedures, and save the listing details in case the delivered unit differs from its description. A newer chip cannot make a worn battery or unclear return terms less relevant. If two configurations are close, clearer condition and support information can be a better reason to choose one than a small spec difference.

Check Software and Connection Needs Before Choosing an Older Mac

M1 and Intel models may still suit straightforward tasks, but buyers should check whether the apps they rely on support the specific macOS version and processor architecture. This is particularly relevant for specialized workplace software, older accessories, and workflows built around Intel-only tools. Do not assume every device listed as a MacBook Air supports the same features or future software for the same length of time. Confirm the exact model year and ports, then compare them with your monitor, storage, and accessory setup. If you depend on a specific app or peripheral, compatibility should outrank a general claim that a laptop is fast enough.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is an 8GB renewed MacBook Air enough for school or everyday work?

For writing, web browsing, video calls, and routine documents, an 8GB model can be a reasonable fit. The experience depends on how many demanding apps and browser tabs you keep open together, so frequent multitasking can make 16GB a safer choice. In this lineup, the M2 and M3 options pair 8GB with newer Apple silicon, while the M5 listings offer 16GB. Check your actual workload rather than treating one memory figure as right for everyone. If the laptop must handle creative or technical work, prioritize memory headroom.

Should I choose an M1 MacBook Air or an 8GB M2 model?

The M1 can make sense for basic tasks if the exact configuration, condition, and software support fit your needs. The M2 models offer a newer generation and a redesigned 13.6-inch form factor, which can be more appealing for buyers who want a more current-feeling Air. Both groups in this roundup have 8GB options, so the newer chip does not remove memory limits for heavy multitasking. Compare storage as well: the listed M1 options include 128GB and 256GB, while M2 choices range from 256GB to 512GB in the 13-inch listings. Check app compatibility and renewed terms before deciding.

Is the 15-inch model worth choosing over a 13-inch MacBook Air?

Choose 15 inches if you regularly work across multiple windows, read large documents, or want more screen area without depending on a separate monitor. The 13-inch size is a better match when carrying the laptop often or working in tight spaces matters more. In this roundup, the 15-inch M2 and M3 options both list 8GB of memory, so the larger screen does not automatically mean more multitasking capacity. Compare the full configuration and the device dimensions rather than using screen size as a proxy for performance. Your work setting should decide which tradeoff matters more.

What should I verify before ordering a renewed MacBook Air?

Confirm the exact chip, screen size, memory, and storage, since similar listing names can describe meaningfully different configurations. Read the condition description and look for specific information about battery health, included power accessories, and cosmetic wear. Review the return period and warranty terms, including who provides support if the device has a problem. Check that the model’s ports and software compatibility suit your setup. A renewed label alone does not establish the condition of the particular unit you will receive.

Is the 128GB M1 model a sensible choice, or should I get more storage?

The 128GB M1 can suit a light user who keeps most files online and installs few large apps. It leaves less room for offline documents, downloaded media, and growing project folders than the 256GB M1 or the larger-drive options in this roundup. External storage can help, but it adds another item to carry and may be inconvenient when traveling. Check the storage currently used on your existing computer before ordering. If you already use much of 128GB, choosing a larger built-in drive is the simpler long-term fit.

Conclusion

For most buyers, I’d pick the 2024 15-inch M3 as the best overall option because it pairs a modern chip with a generous display. The M1 13-inch with 256GB is my best value direction for basic everyday use when its renewed condition and support terms check out; the 128GB version is better reserved for light, cloud-first use. For beginners, a 13-inch M2 is a straightforward balance of portability and a newer design. The M5 with 16GB memory and 512GB storage is the best premium choice for buyers who want more multitasking and file capacity, while the 15-inch M2 suits those who value workspace over a smaller carry size. I’d choose the Intel model only when a specific compatibility need favors it, and I’d verify the exact renewed-unit condition before placing any order.

Parenting content here is informational. For medical questions about your child, consult a pediatrician.
You May Also Like

14 Best Recliner Chairs for the Elderly: Comfort and Support for Every Need

Discover the top recliner chairs for elderly in 2026. Find the best overall, value, and premium picks, plus buying tips for comfort and safety.

10 Best Standing Frames for Stroke Rehabilitation You Need to Know in 2026

Discover the top standing frames for stroke rehab in 2026. Find the best overall, value, and beginner-friendly options to support recovery and mobility.

15 Best Manicure Kits in 2026

Discover the 15 best manicure kits for 2026, including top picks for professionals, beginners, and value seekers. Find your perfect set today!

15 Best Ceramic-Titanium Flat Irons for Sleek, Salon-Quality Styles in 2026

Discover the top ceramictitanium flat irons for sleek styles in 2026. Find the best overall, value, premium, and beginner-friendly options here.