AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Renewed MacBook Pro laptops offer a compelling mix of performance and cost savings, making them attractive for many buyers. The 2021 M1 Pro model stands out for its powerful chip and modern features, ideal for professional workflows. Meanwhile, the 2026 M5 Pro version promises future-proofing with cutting-edge hardware, but it comes at a higher price. The main tradeoffs in this category involve balancing budget against the latest tech, as older models may lack newer features but offer significant savings. Continue reading for a detailed comparison that clarifies which renewed MacBook Pro is right for you.

For listenersOffer from Amazon

Turn the school run and nap time into listening time

  • Thousands of audiobooks, podcasts and originals
  • Listen on your phone, tablet or Echo — also offline
  • Cancel anytime
Try Audible free Free trial for new members
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
10
compared
1
brands
3
battery lifes
1TB SSD
max storage
Which renewed macbook pro laptop should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
Best Overall for Power and Reliability
Powerful 9th Gen Intel Core i7 processor for demanding workflows
See on Amazon →
Creative professionals seeking top-tier display quality and battery life
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch Late
M1 Pro chip offers outstanding performance and efficiency
View on Amazon →
Students or casual users needing a portable, reliable machine for basic tasks
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch 2.3G
High-resolution Retina display for clear visuals
View on Amazon →
Professionals and students seeking a reliable, feature-rich portable laptop
Apple MacBook Pro
Quad-core 8th-gen Intel Core i5 processor for multitasking
View on Amazon →
Power users and professionals multitasking with demanding applications
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch
16GB RAM supports heavy multitasking
View on Amazon →
Storage — compared
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch Late1TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch 2.3G256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro256GB SSD
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch512GB SSD
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop 1TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 2020 with M1256GB SSD
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch512GB SSD
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop 1TB SSD
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ Powerful 9th Gen Intel Core i7 processor for demanding workflows
✗ Limited upgrade options due to MacBook design
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch Late
✓ M1 Pro chip offers outstanding performance and efficiency
✗ Limited upgrade options due to integrated components
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch 2.3G
✓ High-resolution Retina display for clear visuals
✗ Older processor with reduced performance
Apple MacBook Pro
✓ Quad-core 8th-gen Intel Core i5 processor for multitasking
✗ No dedicated GPU for graphics-intensive tasks
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ 16GB RAM supports heavy multitasking
✗ No dedicated GPU for high-end graphics tasks
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop
✓ Exceptional CPU and GPU performance with the M5 chip
✗ Limited port options could restrict external device connectivity
Apple MacBook Pro 2020 with M1
✓ Efficient M1 chip with impressive performance gains
✗ Limited to 256GB storage, which may be restrictive
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3
✓ Powerful M3 chip with excellent performance
✗ Limited to 8GB RAM, which may restrict heavy multitasking
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ Exceptional performance with M1 Pro chip
✗ Renewed condition may limit warranty and reliability
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop
✓ Exceptionally powerful M5 Pro chip with advanced AI
✗ Heavy and large, less portable for frequent travel

Complete the kit

Momcozy Universal Stroller Organizer with Insulated Cup H...
Momcozy Universal Stroller Organizer with Insulated Cup H…
Add to your setup →
Stroller Organizer with Cup Holder, Non-Slip Stroller Cad...
Stroller Organizer with Cup Holder, Non-Slip Stroller Cad…
Add to your setup →
mommore Universal Stroller Organizer with Cup Holder, Bab...
mommore Universal Stroller Organizer with Cup Holder, Bab…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The latest M5-based models provide the strongest performance but at a higher cost, making them best for power users willing to pay a premium.
  • Older Intel-based models remain a good value for budget-conscious buyers who prioritize basic productivity and don’t need cutting-edge features.
  • Memory and storage options vary widely; choosing the right configuration depends on your specific workload and storage needs.
  • Battery longevity and build condition are critical in renewed models; verifying the refurbishment process can prevent surprises.
  • Size preferences influence the best choice—14-inch models balance portability and power, while 16-inch options focus on performance.
2
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch Late
Best for Creative Work and Long Battery Life
1
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
Best Overall for Power and Reliability
3
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch 2.3G
Best for Budget-Friendly Basic Use

Our Top Renewed Macbook Pro Laptops Picks

Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2019) with 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2019) with 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Overall for Power and ReliabilityProcessor: 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 (9th Gen)RAM: 16GB DDR4Storage: 512GB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch Late 2021 with M1 Pro Chip (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch Late 2021 with M1 Pro Chip (Renewed)Best for Creative Work and Long Battery LifeProcessor: Apple M1 Pro chipDisplay: 16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 x 2234 pixelsRAM: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch 2.3GHz Core i5, 256GB – Space Gray – 2017 (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch 2.3GHz Core i5, 256GB - Space Gray - 2017 (Renewed)Best for Budget-Friendly Basic UseProcessor: 2.3GHz Core i5Display: 13.3-inch RetinaRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB Storage) – Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB Storage) - Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Daily Productivity and Classic FeaturesProcessor: 8th-Generation Intel Core i5Display: 13-inch Retina with True ToneRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Power Users Who Need More RAMProcessor: 2.0GHz Intel Core i5Display: 13.3-inch RetinaRAM: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space BlackApple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space BlackBest Powerhouse for Creative ProfessionalsProcessor: Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPUDisplay: 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRMemory: 16GB Unified MemoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 2020 with M1 Chip (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 2020 with M1 Chip (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)Best Value for Everyday PowerProcessor: Apple M1 chipDisplay: 13.3-inch RetinaRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3 Chip, 14-inch, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3 Chip, 14-inch, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Versatile Performance and ConnectivityProcessor: Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 10-core GPUDisplay: 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2021) with M1 Pro Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD – Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2021) with M1 Pro Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD - Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Professional Creatives and Power UsersProcessor: Apple M1 Pro chipDisplay: 16-inchRAM: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, SilverApple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, SilverBest for Heavy-Duty Power and Future-Proof ConnectivityProcessor: Apple M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU and 20-core GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRMemory: 24GB Unified MemoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
renewed macbook pro laptopProcessorStorageDisplayRAM
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 (9th Gen)512GB SSD16-inch Retina (3072 x 1920)16GB DDR4
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch LateApple M1 Pro chip1TB SSD16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 x 2234 pixels16GB
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch 2.3G2.3GHz Core i5256GB SSD13.3-inch Retina8GB
Apple MacBook Pro8th-Generation Intel Core i5256GB SSD13-inch Retina with True Tone8GB
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch2.0GHz Intel Core i5512GB SSD13.3-inch Retina16GB
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU1TB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR—
Apple MacBook Pro 2020 with M1Apple M1 chip256GB SSD13.3-inch Retina8GB
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU512GB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR8GB
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inchApple M1 Pro chip512GB SSD16-inch16GB
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop Apple M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU1TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR—

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2019) with 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2019) with 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Overall for Power and Reliability

    View on Amazon

    This 2019 MacBook Pro stands out for its robust combination of a high-performance 9th Gen Intel Core i7 processor and a vibrant 16-inch Retina display, making it ideal for demanding tasks like video editing or software development. Compared with the newer M1 Pro models, it offers traditional Intel architecture, which some professionals still prefer for compatibility reasons. The dedicated AMD Radeon Pro 5300M GPU enhances graphics-intensive workflows, but this model carries a higher price tag for a renewed device, and its upgradeability is limited by design. Overall, this pick balances reliable performance with a proven build, suited for users who value tried-and-true hardware.

    Pros:
    • Powerful 9th Gen Intel Core i7 processor for demanding workflows
    • Large 16-inch Retina display with accurate color reproduction
    • Dedicated AMD Radeon Pro 5300M GPU for graphics tasks
    • Renewed product with verified quality and performance
    Cons:
    • Premium price for a renewed model
    • Limited upgrade options due to MacBook design
    • Older architecture may lack some efficiency of newer chips

    Best for: Creative professionals needing a powerful, reliable machine with a dedicated GPU

    Not ideal for: Budget-conscious users or those seeking the latest architecture for future-proofing

    • Processor:2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 (9th Gen)
    • RAM:16GB DDR4
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:16-inch Retina (3072 x 1920)
    • GPU:AMD Radeon Pro 5300M (4GB GDDR6)
    • Color:Space Gray
    Our verdict
    “This model suits users who prioritize proven performance and a large display over the latest chip technology.”
  2. Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch Late 2021 with M1 Pro Chip (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch Late 2021 with M1 Pro Chip (Renewed)

    Best for Creative Work and Long Battery Life

    View on Amazon

    This 2021 MacBook Pro with the M1 Pro chip delivers impressive performance for demanding creative applications, outperforming the Intel-based 2019 model in efficiency and longevity. Its Liquid Retina XDR display offers stunning visuals with high brightness, making it ideal for professional photo and video editing. While the M1 Pro’s integrated GPU provides excellent performance for most tasks, it lacks the flexibility of a dedicated GPU like the AMD Radeon Pro 5300M. The battery life of up to 17 hours surpasses the older models, but the premium price—especially for a renewed device—may be a barrier for some buyers. If portability and display quality are priorities, this pick makes the most sense.

    Pros:
    • M1 Pro chip offers outstanding performance and efficiency
    • Liquid Retina XDR display with high brightness and vivid colors
    • Exceptional battery life up to 17 hours
    • Lightweight and highly portable for a 16-inch device
    Cons:
    • Higher cost relative to Intel-based models
    • Limited upgrade options due to integrated components
    • No dedicated GPU for the most graphics-intensive tasks

    Best for: Creative professionals seeking top-tier display quality and battery life

    Not ideal for: Gamers or users needing specialized high-end GPU options

    • Processor:Apple M1 Pro chip
    • Display:16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 x 2234 pixels
    • RAM:16GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Graphics:Up to 32-core GPU
    • Battery Life:Up to 17 hours
    Our verdict
    “This model is perfect for users prioritizing display fidelity, battery longevity, and overall performance in a portable package.”
  3. Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch 2.3GHz Core i5, 256GB – Space Gray – 2017 (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch 2.3GHz Core i5, 256GB - Space Gray - 2017 (Renewed)

    Best for Budget-Friendly Basic Use

    View on Amazon

    This 2017 MacBook Pro offers a compact, lightweight design with a Retina display, making it suitable for users who need a dependable machine for everyday tasks. Its 2.3GHz Core i5 processor balances performance with power efficiency, but compared to newer models, it falls short in multitasking and processing speed. The limited storage of 256GB may be restrictive for some, especially with larger files or applications. As an older model, it misses out on recent features like the Touch Bar improvements or True Tone technology. This device works best for students or casual users who prioritize portability and affordability over cutting-edge performance.

    Pros:
    • High-resolution Retina display for clear visuals
    • Compact and lightweight for portability
    • Renewed product with verified quality
    Cons:
    • Older processor with reduced performance
    • Limited storage capacity at 256GB
    • Lacks recent features found in newer models

    Best for: Students or casual users needing a portable, reliable machine for basic tasks

    Not ideal for: Power users or professionals requiring high processing power or large storage

    • Processor:2.3GHz Core i5
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Color:Space Gray
    • Year:2017
    Our verdict
    “This 2017 MacBook Pro is suitable for light use and portability, but less ideal for demanding applications or future-proofing.”
  4. Apple MacBook Pro (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB Storage) – Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB Storage) - Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Daily Productivity and Classic Features

    View on Amazon

    This 13-inch MacBook Pro with the 8th-generation quad-core Intel Core i5 processor provides a solid balance of performance and portability. Its Retina display with True Tone technology enhances visual clarity, and the Touch Bar adds convenient controls for productivity. Compared to the 2017 model, this version benefits from a more recent processor, though it still lacks the latest M1 or M2 chips, which means slightly less efficiency and performance. The inclusion of Touch ID improves security, but the absence of a dedicated GPU limits its ability to handle graphics-heavy tasks. It’s an excellent choice for users who need a dependable workhorse for daily activities.

    Pros:
    • Quad-core 8th-gen Intel Core i5 processor for multitasking
    • Retina display with True Tone for better visuals
    • Touch Bar and Touch ID for quick access and security
    • Renewed with verified quality assurance
    Cons:
    • No dedicated GPU for graphics-intensive tasks
    • Older architecture compared to newer MacBooks
    • Limited upgradeability

    Best for: Professionals and students seeking a reliable, feature-rich portable laptop

    Not ideal for: Power users needing intensive graphics or the latest chip technology

    • Processor:8th-Generation Intel Core i5
    • Display:13-inch Retina with True Tone
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645
    • Size:13-inch
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro offers a good mix of features for daily productivity in a portable form but lacks cutting-edge chips for future-proofing.”
  5. Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Power Users Who Need More RAM

    View on Amazon

    This 2020 MacBook Pro provides a significant boost in multitasking ability thanks to its 16GB RAM, making it well-suited for professional workflows involving multiple applications or large files. Its 2.0GHz Intel Core i5 processor, while slightly lower in speed than some newer chips, still handles most tasks efficiently. The Retina display remains crisp, and the 512GB SSD offers ample storage for most users. When compared with the 2019 model, it offers a newer platform and better memory capacity, but it doesn’t have the dedicated GPU that the older AMD Radeon option provides. This pick is ideal for those who prioritize memory capacity over GPU performance.

    Pros:
    • 16GB RAM supports heavy multitasking
    • Retina display with high resolution
    • Fast 512GB SSD for quick data access
    • Renewed with quality assurance
    Cons:
    • No dedicated GPU for high-end graphics tasks
    • Processor is not the latest, slightly less efficient
    • Premium price for a renewed device

    Best for: Power users and professionals multitasking with demanding applications

    Not ideal for: Users seeking the latest architecture or dedicated graphics for gaming

    • Processor:2.0GHz Intel Core i5
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • RAM:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Color:Space Gray
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro excels for users needing robust multitasking capabilities in a portable design, despite lacking the newest chips or dedicated GPU.”
  6. Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Best Powerhouse for Creative Professionals

    View on Amazon

    This 2025 MacBook Pro with the new M5 chip outperforms earlier models like the M1-based 2020 version, especially for intensive tasks like video editing and 3D rendering. Its 10-core CPU and GPU deliver exceptional speed, making it a top choice for demanding workflows. The Liquid Retina XDR display offers stunning contrast and brightness, ideal for color-sensitive work. However, the premium price and limited ports can be drawbacks for budget-conscious users or those needing extensive external connections. Compared to the 2023 M3 model, this offers more raw power but at a higher cost and potentially less versatility in connectivity. This pick is perfect for professionals who prioritize raw performance and display quality over portability or affordability.

    Pros:
    • Exceptional CPU and GPU performance with the M5 chip
    • Stunning Liquid Retina XDR display with high contrast
    • Excellent battery life for all-day use
    • Seamless integration with other Apple devices
    Cons:
    • Premium price may be prohibitive for some buyers
    • Limited port options could restrict external device connectivity

    Best for: Creative professionals and power users needing top-tier performance and display quality

    Not ideal for: Budget-conscious buyers or those who require extensive external device support

    • Processor:Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:16GB Unified Memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Battery Life:All-day
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “This is best suited for professionals who need unmatched power and display quality, accepting the higher cost and limited ports.”
  7. Apple MacBook Pro 2020 with M1 Chip (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 2020 with M1 Chip (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Value for Everyday Power

    View on Amazon

    This 2020 MacBook Pro with the M1 chip remains a compelling option for users who want solid performance without the latest hardware. Its 8-core CPU and GPU deliver noticeable speed improvements over previous Intel models, making it suitable for general productivity and light creative work. The long battery life of up to 20 hours surpasses many newer models, providing excellent portability. Still, the limited 256GB storage can be a constraint for larger media libraries or extensive project files, and the renewed condition might raise concerns about warranty or longevity. Compared to the newer M3 or M5 models, this offers great value but less power for demanding tasks. This model suits users seeking reliable performance at a more accessible price point.

    Pros:
    • Efficient M1 chip with impressive performance gains
    • Long battery life up to 20 hours
    • Vivid Retina display with high brightness
    • Good value for those on a budget
    Cons:
    • Limited to 256GB storage, which may be restrictive
    • Renewed product may have limited warranty coverage
    • Older design may lack some newer connectivity features

    Best for: Students, casual users, or professionals needing dependable performance on a budget

    Not ideal for: Power users or creatives requiring high-end performance and storage capacity

    • Processor:Apple M1 chip
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Battery Life:Up to 20 hours
    • Color:Space Gray
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro balances performance and affordability, making it ideal for everyday users and students.”
  8. Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3 Chip, 14-inch, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3 Chip, 14-inch, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Versatile Performance and Connectivity

    View on Amazon

    The 2023 MacBook Pro with the M3 chip offers a significant step up in performance from earlier models like the M1 or 2020 variants, especially with its 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU. Its Liquid Retina XDR display delivers sharp visuals, making it suitable for creative tasks and media consumption. The inclusion of Wi-Fi 6E, Thunderbolt 3, and HDMI provides versatile connectivity options that cater to professional workflows. While the limited 8GB RAM might challenge heavy multitasking, it suffices for most daily tasks. The absence of detailed pricing limits immediate judgment, but it’s a strong contender for those prioritizing performance and connectivity. Compared with the M1 models, the M3 offers notable performance improvements, especially for multitasking and graphics workloads.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M3 chip with excellent performance
    • Vivid Liquid Retina XDR display
    • Versatile connectivity including SDXC and HDMI
    • Secure Touch ID and FaceTime HD camera
    Cons:
    • Limited to 8GB RAM, which may restrict heavy multitasking
    • Price not specified could be a concern for some
    • Renewed status may affect warranty length

    Best for: Professionals and creatives seeking a balance of performance, display quality, and connectivity

    Not ideal for: Power users requiring maximum RAM or those on a tight budget

    • Processor:Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, Thunderbolt 3, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3
    • Security:Touch ID
    Our verdict
    “This model strikes a good balance for professionals who need performance and connectivity without sacrificing display quality.”
  9. Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2021) with M1 Pro Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD – Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2021) with M1 Pro Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD - Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Professional Creatives and Power Users

    View on Amazon

    The 16-inch MacBook Pro with the M1 Pro chip provides a giant display and powerful performance, making it ideal for demanding workloads like video editing, 3D modeling, and multitasking. Its 16GB RAM and 512GB SSD offer a solid foundation for intensive applications. The up to 17 hours of battery life supports long work sessions without frequent charging. The 1080p FaceTime HD camera enhances video calls, while the high-quality display ensures color accuracy. However, the renewed condition may raise concerns regarding warranty, and its premium price might be a barrier for some buyers. Compared to the 14-inch models, this offers a larger workspace but at the expense of portability. This is best for users who prioritize screen real estate and raw power for professional tasks.

    Pros:
    • Exceptional performance with M1 Pro chip
    • Large 16-inch display ideal for multitasking and creative work
    • Long battery life up to 17 hours
    • High-quality 1080p FaceTime HD camera
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may limit warranty and reliability
    • Heavy and less portable than smaller models
    • Premium price for a refurbished unit

    Best for: Creative professionals and power users needing a large display and high performance

    Not ideal for: Travelers or those who need a lighter, more portable device

    • Processor:Apple M1 Pro chip
    • Display:16-inch
    • RAM:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Battery Life:Up to 17 hours
    • Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
    Our verdict
    “This model serves professionals who need a large, powerful machine for demanding creative workflows, accepting less portability.”
  10. Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Silver

    Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Silver

    Best for Heavy-Duty Power and Future-Proof Connectivity

    View on Amazon

    The 2026 MacBook Pro with the M5 Pro chip and 24GB RAM represents the pinnacle of Apple’s renewed lineup, designed for those who demand maximum performance. Its 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU handle the most intensive multitasking, complex video editing, and AI workloads with ease. The 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides stunning visuals, while the Wi-Fi 7 and Thunderbolt 5 ports ensure cutting-edge connectivity. The 12MP Center Stage camera and six speakers with Spatial Audio elevate multimedia experiences. The only major consideration is its weight and size, making portability less practical for frequent travelers. Compared to the 14-inch models, this offers more screen real estate and power but at a cost to portability. It makes sense for those working in high-performance environments where mobility is secondary.

    Pros:
    • Exceptionally powerful M5 Pro chip with advanced AI
    • Large, vivid 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display
    • Ample 24GB RAM and 1TB SSD for demanding tasks
    • Cutting-edge connectivity with Wi-Fi 7 and Thunderbolt 5
    Cons:
    • Heavy and large, less portable for frequent travel
    • High price point may limit accessibility
    • Limited upgrade options after purchase

    Best for: Power users needing maximum specs, AI capabilities, and future-proof connectivity

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers or users seeking a lightweight, portable machine

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:24GB Unified Memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Battery Life:All-day
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3
    Our verdict
    “This is ideal for power users who prioritize maximum performance, connectivity, and display quality over portability and price.”
renewed macbook pro laptops
What makes a great renewed macbook pro laptop
1
Performance and Hardware Compatibility
Matching the MacBook Pro’s hardware with your workload is essential.
2
Refurbishment Quality and Warranty
Not all renewed devices are equal in quality; some refurbishers perform more rigorous tests and repairs than others.
3
Size, Portability, and Display
MacBook Pro models come in 13-inch, 14-inch, and 16-inch sizes, each suited to different lifestyles.
4
Future-proofing and Software Support
Choosing a model with the latest hardware ensures better compatibility with future macOS updates and software features.
How to choose your renewed macbook pro laptop
1
How we picked
We evaluated each renewed MacBook Pro based on performance, hardware condition, price-to-value ratio, and feature set.
2
Performance and Hardware Compatibility
Matching the MacBook Pro’s hardware with your workload is essential.
3
Refurbishment Quality and Warranty
Not all renewed devices are equal in quality; some refurbishers perform more rigorous tests and repairs than others.
4
Size, Portability, and Display
MacBook Pro models come in 13-inch, 14-inch, and 16-inch sizes, each suited to different lifestyles.
5
Future-proofing and Software Support
Choosing a model with the latest hardware ensures better compatibility with future macOS updates and software features.
Vetted renewed macbook pro laptops ·
The best renewed macbook pro laptops, compared
★ Winner Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
Best Overall for Power and Reliability
10compared
1TB SSDtop storage
3battery lifes

How We Picked

We evaluated each renewed MacBook Pro based on performance, hardware condition, price-to-value ratio, and feature set. Our ranking emphasizes models that offer a balance of longevity, usability, and cost savings, considering the importance of recent hardware improvements and software compatibility. We prioritized devices with transparent refurbishment processes and verified battery health, ensuring buyers receive reliable machines. Cost-effectiveness was also a key factor—older models are included if they present a meaningful savings without compromising essential features, while newer models are ranked higher for their advanced capabilities.
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which renewed macbook pro laptop fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Renewed Macbook Pro Laptops

When selecting a renewed MacBook Pro, several factors influence long-term satisfaction and value. Understanding your primary use case—whether for professional editing, casual use, or portability—helps narrow choices. It’s also vital to consider hardware condition, warranty options, and refurbishment quality, which can vary among sellers. Additionally, the balance between price and specifications like processor, RAM, and storage should align with your specific needs. Avoiding common pitfalls, such as underestimating future software requirements or overlooking battery health, ensures a smarter purchase. This guide covers key considerations beyond specs to help you make an informed decision.

Performance and Hardware Compatibility

Matching the MacBook Pro’s hardware with your workload is essential. For demanding tasks like video editing or software development, models with the latest chips—such as the M1 Pro or M5 series—offer significant advantages in speed and efficiency. Conversely, older Intel models may suffice for lighter tasks but might struggle with future macOS updates. Consider whether you need the latest processing power or if a slightly older chip still fits your needs, especially given the cost savings. Hardware compatibility also involves ensuring the device supports your existing peripherals and software workflows effectively.

Refurbishment Quality and Warranty

Not all renewed devices are equal in quality; some refurbishers perform more rigorous tests and repairs than others. Look for certifications or warranties that guarantee the device’s condition, especially regarding battery health and screen quality. A reputable refurbishment process can extend the laptop’s lifespan and reduce unexpected repairs. Beware of sellers offering no warranty or limited guarantees, as this can lead to unforeseen expenses shortly after purchase. Investing in certified refurbished units often provides peace of mind and better long-term value.

Price and Resale Value

The balance between upfront cost and potential resale value is worth considering. Generally, newer models with advanced chips retain higher resale value, but they come at a premium. Older models, while cheaper, may depreciate faster and lack the latest features, which can impact their appeal later on. Think about your planned usage duration and whether you might resell the device down the line, as this can influence how much you should invest initially. Always compare the total cost of ownership, including potential repairs or upgrades, when evaluating different options.

Size, Portability, and Display

MacBook Pro models come in 13-inch, 14-inch, and 16-inch sizes, each suited to different lifestyles. Smaller models offer greater portability, ideal for frequent travelers or those with limited workspace. Larger screens provide more real estate for multitasking and detailed work, which is important for creative professionals. The display technology—such as Liquid Retina XDR—also impacts visual clarity and color accuracy. Consider your portability needs and whether a larger display justifies the weight and size, especially in a renewed context where bulk might be less acceptable than in new devices.

Future-proofing and Software Support

Choosing a model with the latest hardware ensures better compatibility with future macOS updates and software features. The transition from Intel to Apple Silicon has marked a significant shift, with newer chips offering better efficiency and performance. Investing in a recent model, such as the 2021 M1 Pro or the 2026 M5 series, can extend the device’s relevance and usability. Keep in mind that older models might lose support sooner, which could limit their longevity and security updates. Balancing current needs with future software demands is key to making a wise purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are renewed MacBook Pros as reliable as new ones?

Renewed MacBook Pros from reputable refurbishers typically undergo extensive testing and repairs, making them quite reliable. They often come with warranties or guarantees that cover hardware issues, adding a layer of protection. However, because they are previously used, their longevity depends on factors like battery health and previous usage. Choosing certified refurbished models from trusted sources reduces the risk of unexpected failures and ensures the device meets quality standards comparable to new units.

How long do renewed MacBook Pros usually last?

The lifespan of a renewed MacBook Pro depends on its age, hardware condition, and usage. Generally, a well-maintained model with a healthy battery can last 3-5 years, similar to new devices. Up-to-date hardware like the M1 and M5 chips tends to be more future-proof, extending the device’s usability. Regular software updates from Apple also play a role in longevity. While older models may serve well initially, they might need more repairs or upgrades sooner, so balancing age with condition is vital.

Can I upgrade components like RAM or storage on a renewed MacBook Pro?

Most MacBook Pro models, especially recent ones, have components like RAM and storage soldered onto the motherboard, making upgrades impossible after purchase. When buying a renewed device, it’s important to choose a configuration that will meet your long-term needs. If upgradeability is critical, consider older models with upgradeable SSDs or RAM, but be aware that these might not feature the latest hardware improvements. Always verify the specific model’s upgrade options before completing your purchase.

What should I check before buying a renewed MacBook Pro?

Before buying, verify the seller’s refurbishment process, warranty, and return policy. Inspect or request detailed information about the battery health, screen condition, and overall physical state. Confirm that the device has been thoroughly tested and that no major repairs are pending. It’s also wise to check for recent macOS compatibility and ensure the device supports your essential peripherals. These steps help prevent surprises and ensure you get a reliable renewed MacBook Pro that meets your needs.

Is it worth paying extra for the latest M5 MacBook Pro models?

Paying extra for the latest M5-based MacBook Pro models can be worthwhile if you require top-tier performance, longer software support, and future-proofing. These models handle demanding tasks more efficiently and are better suited for professional workflows. However, if your usage is light or moderate, older models with M1 chips or even Intel processors may offer sufficient performance at a lower price. Consider your specific needs and budget—upgrading to the newest hardware is most beneficial when it aligns with your workload and long-term plans.

Conclusion

For buyers seeking the best overall experience, the 2021 M1 Pro model offers a compelling mix of performance, reliability, and value. Those on a tighter budget might find the older Intel-based models suitable, especially if they prioritize cost savings over the latest features. Creative professionals or power users should lean toward the 2026 M5 Pro version for future-proofing and top-tier capabilities. Beginners or casual users can opt for mid-range options with adequate specs, while those with specific needs—such as portability or enhanced display—should weigh size and display features carefully. Clearly, your ideal choice depends on your workload, budget, and how long you want the device to serve you.

Parenting content here is informational. For medical questions about your child, consult a pediatrician.
You May Also Like

14 Best Electric Spin Scrubbers of 2026, Reviewed for Power and Ease

Discover the top electric spin scrubbers of 2026. Read reviews on the best overall, value, premium, and beginner options to find your perfect cleaning tool.

15 Best Smart Thermostats With Learning Features That Will Make Your Home Smarter in 2026

Discover the top smart thermostats with learning features in 2026. Find the best options for energy savings, ease of use, and advanced automation.

14 Best Premium Car Seat Covers That Elevate Your Drive and Protect Your Seats

Compare 14 premium car seat covers by fit, materials, coverage, comfort, and upkeep to find the right set for your vehicle and daily use.

9 Best Emergency Home Repair Tool Kits You Need to Keep on Hand in 2026

Discover the top emergency home repair tool kits for 2026. Find the best overall, value, and beginner-friendly options to handle unexpected repairs.